II Liga Madrileña de Old Frame – Day 5

Eight participants gathered for Day 5 of the II Liga Madrileña de Old Frame on September 16, 2023 at Tempest Store, Madrid, Spain.

Players of the II Liga Madrileña Old Frame – Day 5.

On top of store credit based on attendance, the prizes consisted of 2 Traditional Chinese sealed booster packs and an exclusive playmat for the winner.

Prizes for the II Liga Madrileña Old Frame – Day 5.

Francisco Cumplido, winner of the 2019 Premodern Magic Community Award, ended up winning the event with his Stiflenought, in his first appearance in the league.

If you’re eager to join this thriving league, don’t hesitate to reach out to ligaoldframemadrid@gmail.com.

II Liga Madrileña Old Frame – Day 5 Final Standings

ArchetypePlayerPosition
StiflenoughtFrancisco Cumplido (3-0-1)1
OathDavid Aparicio (3-0-1)2
Tools and TubbiesJuan Manuel Delgado (2-2-0)3
ThresnoughtPablo Merino (2-2-0)4
StaxJorge Larrumbide (2-2-0)5
ThresnoughtRogelio de los Ríos (1-2-1)6
MadnessRaúl Torres (1-3-0)7
ThresnoughtJuan Arpón Lafuente (0-3-1)8

II Liga Madrileña Old Frame – Day 5 Decks

For those unable to make it to Madrid, fear not! You can still be a part of the action by joining the Online League or staying connected through our lively Facebook group, WhatsApp group and Discord server.

The spirit of Old Frame Vintage burns bright, and we can’t wait to see what epic battles the future holds. Join us, and let the adventure continue!

Stiflenought – Francisco Cumplido – First Place

Stiflenought – Francisco Cumplido.

ARTIFACTS (5)

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire

CREATURES (5)

1 Meddling Mage
4 Phyrexian Dreadnought

INSTANTS (28)

1 Ancestral Recall
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Demonic Consultation
4 Force of Will
1 Gush
1 Mana Drain
2 Misdirection
1 Mystical Tutor
3 Red Elemental Blast
4 Stifle
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Vision Charm

SORCERIES (7)

1 Demonic Tutor
3 Duress
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Time Walk
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

ENCHANTMENTS (0)

LANDS (15)

3 Flooded Strand
3 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island

SIDEBOARD (15)

2 Annul
1 Duress
2 Energy Flux
1 Fling
2 Meddling Mage
1 Misdirection
2 Pyroblast
4 Swords to Plowshares

Oath – David Aparicio – Second Place

Oath – David Aparicio.

ARTIFACTS (9)

1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key

CREATURES (2)

1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
1 Spirit of the Night

INSTANTS (17)

1 Ancestral Recall
4 Brainstorm
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Funeral Pyre
4 Force of Will
1 Gush
2 Mana Drain
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor

SORCERIES (11)

1 Balance
1 Demonic Tutor
3 Duress
1 Gaea’s Blessing
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Regrowth
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

ENCHANTMENTS (5)

4 Oath of Druids
1 Sylvan Library

LANDS (16)

3 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
3 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
3 Underground Sea

SIDEBOARD (15)

1 Duress
2 Funeral Pyre
1 Hydroblast
1 Mind Twist
1 Misdirection
2 Naturalize
1 Phantom Nishoba
2 Pernicious Deed
1 Ray of Revelation
1 Sylvan Library
2 Tormod’s Crypt

Tools and Tubbies – Juan Manuel Delgado – Third Place

Tools and Tubbies – Juan Manuel Delgado.

Thresnought – Pablo Merino – Fourth Place

Thresnought – Pablo Merino.

Stax – Jorge Larrumbide – Fifth Place

Stax – Jorge Larrumbide.

Thresnought – Rogelio de los Ríos – Sixth Place

Thresnought – Rogelio de los Ríos.

Madness – Raúl Torres – Seventh Place

Madness – Raúl Torres.

Thresnought – Juan Arpón Lafuente – Eighth Place

Thresnought – Juan Arpón Lafuente.